Skip to Content

Departmental Seminars

  Page 1 of 3  Next Page »
September 2, 2014

Fall 2014 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Oct 1 – Introduction Day
Brief introductions from faculty

Oct 8 - John Wolff (Washington State University)
Title: Origin of compositional zoning in silicic tuffs by cumulate melting: petrologic contrasts between ‘Bishop Type’ and ‘Snake River Type’ rhyolites

Oct 15 - Dave Stegman (Scripps Institution of Oceanograpy, UC San Diego)
Title: Is the Columbia River Flood Basalt the Epitaph of the Farallon Plate?

Oct 22 - Mark Carey (UO Clark Honors College)
Title: Interdisciplinary Research in the Earth Sciences: Perspectives on Andean Glaciers and Society

Oct 29 - Jason Saleeby (Caltech)
Title: TBD, EITHER: Southern Cordillera ophiolite associations, Northern Cordillera  superterrane accretion, and deep mantle seismic anomalies – an integrated synthesis. OR: Late Cretaceous structure and tectonics of the California Great Valley and its role in the segmentation of the Southern Cordillera into supra-subduction core complexes.

Nov 5 - Olig Melnik (University of Bristol)
Title: Surface deformation at active volcanoes: what do we really measure?

Nov 12 - Ray Russo (University of Florida)
Title: TBD

Nov 19 - David Foster (University of Florida)
Title: TBD

Nov 26 - Katie Snell (Caltech)
Title: TBD

Dec 3 – Tammy Rittenour (Utah State University)
Title: Holocene river systems in the Grand Staircase of Southern Utah

March 28, 2014

Spring 2014 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

April 2 - Mark Schmitz (Boise State University)
Title: Bringing Deep Time into Focus: New developments in high-precision geochronology and their impact across Earth Science

April 9 - Terry Plank (Columbia University)
Title: Extending a Continent: Magmatism and Lithosphere Dynamics across the Basin and Range

April 16 - Taras Gerya (ETH-Zurich, Switzerland)
Title: Plume-induced tectono-magmatic crustal convection produced nova and corona structures on Venus

April 23 - Brad Hacker (UC Santa Barbara)
Title: Differentiation of Continental Crust by Relamination

April 30 - George Bergantz (University of Washington)
Title: Petrogenetic Processes in a Deep Arc Section: A MASH Zone Revealed

May 7 - Allen Glazner (University of North Carolina)
Title: A Twenty-First Century View of Plutons

May 14 - Mark Richards (UC Berkeley)
Title: Hotspot plumbing, intrusive LIPs, the Deccan/Chicxulub concidence, and the joys of thinking the unthinkable.

May 21 – Jung-Eun Lee (Brown University)
Title: Plans and rainfall

May 28 - Joshua West (USC)
Title: What do we know after 25+ years of disparate ideas on Cenozoic weathering, erosion, and the carbon cycle?

June 4 - Matt Loewen (UO)
Title: Evaluating Trace Metal Mobility in Volcanic Systems

December 10, 2013

Winter 2014 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

January 8 - Larisa DeSantis (Vanderbilt)
Title: Revealing paleoecology, paleobiology, and mammalian responses to climate change during the Pleistocene

http://www.vanderbilt.edu/ees/people/faculty/LarisaDeSantis.php

January 15 – Jenny McGuire (University of Washington)
Title: Integrating changing climates and paleontological perspectives into conservation planning

January 22 - Alexa Van Eaton (USGS Cascades Volcano Observatory)
Title: Field-based and model insights into the behavior of water-rich volcanic plumes

January 29 - Joshua Samuels (John Day Fossil Beds National Monument)
Title: Small mammal diversity through the Cenozoic of North America and the impacts of past climate change

February 5 - Heather Savage (Columbia)
Title: Quake and Bake: What Biomarker Thermal Maturity Can Tell us About Earthquakes

February 12 - Gregory McDonald (National Park Service)
Title: The enigmatic extinct aquatic sloth

February 19 - Karl Wegmann (North Carolina State)
Title: Late Miocene Topographic Rejuvenation of the Southern Appalachians

https://sites.google.com/site/kwwegmann/

February 26 – Greg Retallack (University of Oregon)
Title: Precambrian life on land

March 5 - Rebecca Terry (Oregon State University)
Title: The Dead Don’t Lie: Raptors, Rodents, and Conservation Paleobiology

March 12 - Eric Kirby (Oregon State University)
Title: The pace of Appalachian erosion: millennia to mega annum

September 17, 2013

Fall 2013 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in
110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

October 2 - Georgina Bennett (University of Oregon)
Title: Modeling a mountain basin sediment cascade

October 9 - Marta Torres (Oregon State University)
Title: Methane sources, transport and sinks in the gas-bearing sediments of the Ulleung basin, Korea

October 16 - Larisa DeSantis (Vanderbilt)
Title: Revealing paleoecology, paleobiology, and mammalian responses to climate change during the Pleistocene

October 23 - Emily Shroyer (Oregon State University)
Title: Stratification and mixing regimes in oceanic thin layers

http://pages.uoregon.edu/rempel/shroyer_abstract.htm

October 30 - Michele Koppes (University of British Columbia)
Title: Warming ocean or warming air? Greenland outlet glacier responses to climate and ocean changes

November 6 - Jenny Suckale (Harvard)
Title: The thermomechanics of ice-stream margins

http://pages.uoregon.edu/rempel/suckale_abstract.htm

November 13 - Maxwell Rudolph (University of Colorado)
Title: Thermal and chemical evolution of mantle structure since 500 Mya

November 20 – Anders Carlson (Oregon State University)
Title: Late Quaternary collapse of the south Greenland Ice Sheet

November 27 - Thanksgiving, No Seminar

December 4 – AGU / GSA pop-ups
Title: Brief summaries and previews of faculty and student research presentations

April 1, 2013

Spring 2013 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 110 Willamette Hall. .
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m. for Wednesday Seminars only

April 3 (Wed) - Ronni Grapenthin (UC Berkeley)
Title: Volcano Deformation and Subdaily GPS Products

April 10 (Wed) - Jennifer Druhan (UC Berkeley)
Title: A reactive transport approach to quantifying stable isotope fractionation associated with subsurface redox cycling

April 12 (Fri) - Leif Karlstrom (UC Berkeley) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–115 Lawrence Hall, 12 noon
Title: Volcanic arc front migration and Meander formation in supraglacial streams

April 17 (Wed) - John Mavrogenes (Australia National University)
Title: The fate of magmatic water in the crust

April 24 (Wed) - Martin Zwick (Portland State University)
Title: Using information theory to discover relationships in data

May 1 (Wed) - Fang-Zhen Teng (University of Washington, Seattle)
Title: High-temperature magnesium isotope fractionation and applications

May 7 (Tues) - Rebecca Flowers (UC Boulder) SPECIAL SEMINAR – 200 Cascade, 4PM
Title: Apatite 4/3 and (U-Th)/He evidence for an ancient Grand Canyon

May 8 (Wed) - Rebecca Flowers (UC Boulder)
Title: Epeirogeny or eustasy? Deciphering the rise and fall of continental interiors and implications for mantle dynamics

May 15 (Wed) - Yan Liang (Brown University)
Title: A REE-in-two-pyroxene thermometer for mafic and ultramafic rocks

May 16 (Thurs) - Yan Liang (Brown University) SPECIAL SEMINAR – 200 Cascade, 10:00
Title: Waves and channels for melt migration in a heterogeneous mantle

May 22 (Wed) - James Kaste (College of William and Mary)
Title: The sands of time: using fallout radioactivity to measure human impacts on sediment storage & transport

May 29 (Wed) - Colin Amos (Western Washington University)
Title: Spatial and temporal patterns of fault slip along the eastern Sierra Nevada margin

June 4 (Tues) - Roberta Rudnick (University of Maryland) SPECIAL SEMINAR – 200 Cascade, 12:30
Title: Lithium isotopes 12 years on

June 5 (Wed) - Roberta Rudnick (University of Maryland)
Title: A tale of two cratons: contrasting evolution of the Tanzanian and North China Cratons

January 1, 2013

Winter 2013 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks on Wednesdays are from 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 110 Willamette Hall. .
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m. for Wednesday Seminars only

January 8 (Tues) - Mike McCurry (Idaho State) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: The role of fractional crystallization in the formation of Quaternary rhyolites of the Eastern Snake River Plain

January 9 (Wed) - Mike McCurry (Idaho State)
Title: Thoughts and problems regarding rhyolite petrogenesis and crustal evolution of the Yellowstone-Snake River Plain hotspot track

January 16 (Wed) - Peter Lipman (USGS)
Title: Diverse ignimbrites and calderas of the Southern Rocky Mountain Volcanic Field, in relation to an elusive subvolcanic batholith

January 17 (Thurs) - Peter Lipman (USGS) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 10:00am
Title: Volcano Growth on the Island of Hawaii: Deep-Water Perspectives

January 22 (Tues) - Mark Ford (Oregon State) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: Bimodal Volcanism of the High Lava Plains and Northwestern Basin and Range of Oregon: Diverse Silicic Magmatic Outcomes as a Result of Crustal Evolution

January 23 (Wed) - Scott McCoy (MIT)
Title: From Grains to Landscapes: A Multi-Scale Approach for Studying the Granular Mechanics of Debris Flow Hazards and Valley Incision

January 29 (Tues) - Wendy Bohrson (Central Washington) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: Modeling Magmatic Processes that Lead to Compositional Diversity: Energy-Constrained Recharge, Assimilation, and Fractional Crystallization

January 30 (Wed) - Chris Henry (Univ. of Nevada Reno)
Title: Distribution, timing, and controls of the mid-Cenozoic Ignimbrite Flareup in western North America

January 31 (Thurs) - Chris Henry (Univ. of Nevada Reno) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 10:00am
Title: Far-traveled ignimbrites of the Great Basin: Implications for paleotopography and structural evolution

February 4 (Mon) - Crystal Ng (USGS) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–128 Chiles Hall, 4:00pm
Title: Integrating Data and Models: An Example to Assess Mojave Desert Ecohydrology

February 5 (Tues) - Martin Streek (Portland State) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: Rhyolite generation in the context of bimodal and calcalkaline settings with emphasis on the applicability of mush models

February 6 (Wed) - Nadja Insel (University of Chicago)
Title: Lithosphere-Atmosphere Interactions During Growth of the Andes

February 11 (Mon) - Simon Mudd (University of Edinburgh) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–128 Chiles Hall, 4:00pm
Title: Quantifying the coupled geomorphic and geochemical evolution of eroding landscapes

February 13 (Wed) - Andy Wickert (University of Colorado)
Title: Co-evolution of sea level, ice sheets, drainage networks, and their depositional records in North America since the Last Glacial Maximum

February 19 (Tues) - Charlie Langmuir (Harvard) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: Mantle Temperature, Mantle Heterogeneity, and the Origin of MORB

February 20 (Wed) - Charlie Langmuir (Harvard)
Title: Volcanism and Glacial Cycles: Evidence and Emerging Questions

February 26 (Tues) - Eric Christiansen (BYU, Provo) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: Contrasts between magmatism of the Snake River Plain and the middle Cenozoic of the Great Basin

February 27 (Wed) - Eric Christiansen (BYU, Provo)
Title: The origin of the southern Great Basin ignimbrite flareup

February 28 (Thurs) - Amanda Thomas (UC Berkeley) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 12:00 noon
Title: Fact or friction: Inferring rheology from low-frequency earthquakes on the deep San Andreas fault

March 5 (Tues) - Jason McClaughry (Oregon Dept of Geol and Mineral Industries) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 1:00pm
Title: Statigraphy and volcanic evolution of the middle Miocene to Pliocene La Grande – Owyhee eruptive axis in eastern Oregon

March 6 (Wed) - Jason McClaughry (Oregon Dept of Geol and Mineral Industries)
Title: Reassessing the “ancestral Cascades”: New insights in Eocene and Oligocene volcanism in Oregon

March 12 (Tues) - Edward Davis (University of Oregon) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 4:00pm
Title: Climate, tectonics, and the evolution of mammalian geographic ranges

March 13 (Wed) - Calvin Miller (Vanderbilt, Nashville)
Title: Are plutons fossilized magma chambers? Evidence from volcanic and plutonic records

March 14 (Thurs) - Calvin Miller (Vanderbilt, Nashville) - SPECIAL SEMINAR–200 Cascade, 10:00am
Title: Silicic magma assembly in the crust based on isotopic and chemical traces

September 10, 2012

Fall 2012 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks are on Wednesdays, 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

September 26 - James Syvitski (University of Colorado—Boulder)
(in 200 Cascade Hall, From 3:00-4:00 pm, there will be no tea)
Title: Life at the edge: sinking deltas

October 3 - Kipp Shearman (Oregon State University)
Title: Monitoring Oregon’s coastal ocean using autonomous underwater vehicle gliders

October 5 - Hermann Engelhardt (TBA)
(FRIDAY–in 200 Cascade Hall – Special Seminar)
Title: Kamb Ice Stream Surge Potential and the Instability of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet

October 10 - Matt Jackson (Boston University)
Title: The lost continents and oceanic plates: resurrection in mantle plumes

October 17 - Jason Amundson (University of Alaska—Southeast)
Title: Iceberg-choked fjords: A “new” granular material

October 24 - Ginny Catania (University of Texas—Institute of Geophysics)
Title: Understanding ice sheet variability

October 31 - Mike Dungan (University of Oregon)
Title: New perspectives on U-series investigations of arc magmatism

November 7 - Emily Roland (USGS—Alaska Science Center)
Title: Fault structure and earthquake rupture properties at the Gofar Fault, East Pacific Rise

November 14 - Kate Maher (Stanford University)
Title: A hydrologic thermostat for chemical weathering and the geologic carbon cycle?

November 21 - No Seminar – Thanksgiving Week
Title: TBA

November 28 - Andrea Ogston (University of Washington)
Title: Water-surface elevation controls on sediment-transport dynamics in muddy intertidal flats

April 1, 2012

Spring 2012 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks are on Wednesdays, 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 100 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

April 3 – (TUESDAY–in 200 Cascade Hall)- Antinio Teixell (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Title: Crust and mantle processes in the development of the Moroccan High Atlas

April 11 - Dorothy Merritts and Bob Walter (Franklin and Marshall College)
Title: Pleistocene to Holocene landscape evolution and the legacy of dams in the eastern US

April 18 - Susan De Bari (Western Washington University)
Title: Processes of magma generation and evolution in the northern Cascade arc (southern Garibaldi belt)

April 25 - Dominique Weis (University of British Columbia)
Title: What do we know about mantle plumes, what can Hawaiian volcanoes tell us about the Earth’s mantle and how can we learn more?

May 2 - Charles Marshall (University of California, Berkeley)
Title: The Cambrian explosion and diversity of life

May 9 - Catherine Badgley (University of Michigan)
Title: Diversity dynamics of Neogene mammals in relation to tectonic and climatic history

May 16 - Scott Burns (Portland State University)
Title: Cataclysms on the Columbia

May 18 - NOTE SPECIAL TIME Stephen Barker (Cardiff University)
Title: 800,000 years of climate variability

May 23 - Ikuko Wada (Virginia Tech)
Title: Subduction zone geodynamics

May 30 - Pat Holroyd (UC Berkeley)
Title: How reptiles respond to early Paleogene climate change and evolution of fluvial systems in the Western Interior

June 6 - Colin Stark (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
Title: Catastrophic landslide detection and measurement using long-period seismic waves

January 1, 2012

Winter 2012 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks are on Wednesdays, 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

January 11 - Joe Kirschvink (Caltech)
Title: The First Snowball Earth and The Rise of Oxygen

January 18 - Craig Bethke (University of Illinois)
Title: M. King Hubbert and the birth of modern groundwater hydrology

January 25 - Paul Hoffman (Harvard)
Title: Who’s afraid of Snowball Earth?

January 31 (TUESDAY–in 200 Cascade Hall)- Andrey Bekker (University of Manitoba)
Title: Oxygen overshoot and recovery in the early Paleoproterozoic

February 8 - Huifang Xu (University of Wisconsin)
Title: Sweet spot for the formation of sedimentary dolomite

February 15 - Matt Kirk (Sandia National Lab)
Title: Interaction between geological carbon storage and subsurface microbial communities

February 22 - Ilya Bindeman (University of Oregon)
Title: Snowball or Slushball glaciation?

February 29 - Ken Williams (Berkeley Lab)
Title: Contaminants, Compliance, and Caveats: Field Studies at DOE’s Rifle Integrated Field Research Challenge (IFRC) site

March 7 - Maya Kopylova (University of British Columbia)
Title: Life and death of Cratonic roots

March 14 - Everett Shock (Arizona State University)
Title: Geochemistry Meets Biochemistry in Hydrothermal Ecosystems

November 11, 2011

Fall 2011 Weekly Seminar Series

Talks are on Wednesdays, 4:00 to 5:20 pm in 110 Willamette Hall.
Tea and cookies are served in Cascade 200 beginning at 3:30 p.m.

September 28 – Department Fall Social (Cascade Courtyard)

October 5 - Ian Hewitt (UBC)
Title: Ice on a slippery slope: the role of meltwater beneath glaciers

October 12 - Paul Winberry (Central Washington University)
Title: Using Glacial Earthquakes to Study Ice Sheet Dynamics

October 19 - Jeff McDonnell (OSU)
Title: Isotope tracers in catchment hydrology: How far can we go?

October 26 - Eric Daub (LANL)
Title: Earthquake physics at small and global scales

November 2 - Don Anderson (Caltech)
Title: Anisotropy and Aligned Melt Arrays; the key to midplate magmatism, including Yellowstone and the Columbia River Basalts

November 9 - Bruce Buffett (UC Berkeley)
Title: Methane hydrates: Origin, Evolution and Implications for Climate Change

November 16 - Jill Van Tongeren (Yale)
Title: Extreme magmatic differentiation of the Bushveld Complex layered intrusion

November 23 - No Seminar

November 30 - Brian Balta (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Title: Hydrous, low-carbon melting of the Earth’s upper mantle

  Page 1 of 3  Next Page »